Category: Aquaculture | Freshwater

Production of prawn with carp in polyculture pond, Rajshahi

Harvested carp and prawn

Harvested carp and prawn

Polyculture of prawn with carps makes the ecological balance of the pond water, preventing the formation of massive algae blooms (Cohen et al. 1983) and at the same time increase the total production. Prawn polyculture with carps …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Silver carp: Hypophthalmichthys molitrix

Silver carp: Hypophthalmichthys molitrix

Silver carp: Hypophthalmichthys molitrix

Synonyms: Leuciscus molitrix Valencienns, 1844 Leuciscus hypophthalmus, Richardson, 1954 Hypophthalmichthyes molitrix Howes, 1981 H. molitrix, Natarajan, 1984

Common name: Silver carp Local name: Silver carp, Silver cup

Taxonomy position: Phylum- Chordata Class-Oesteichthyes Order- Cypriniformes Family- Cyprinidae Genus- Hypophthalmichthys

Fin …read more

Category: Aquaculture | Freshwater

Carp-prawn polyculture in Charghat of Rajshahi: A new dimension in aquaculture of Northern Bangladesh

carp-prawn polyculture farm

carp-prawn polyculture farm

A case study is conducted on Gaora village of Charghat Upazila of Rajshahi to visit a carp-prawn polyculture pilot project, which added a new achievement in the aquaculture sector of the northern Bangladesh. During the case study, the very first prawn farm …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Kalbasu: Labeo calbasu

Kalbasu: Labeo calbasu

Kalbasu: Labeo calbasu

Synonyms:

Cyprinus calbasu Hamilton, 1822

Labeo calbasu Day, 1878

Labeo calbasu Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937

Common name: Kalbasu, Black rohu

Local name: Kalibaus, Baus, Kalia

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinidae

Genus-Labeo

Fin formula:

D. 17-18 (3/14-15); P1. 16-18; P2. 9 (1/8); A. 7(2/5). (Rahman, 2005)

Description of the species:

Dorsal …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Synonyms:

Cyprinus rohita; Hamilton, 1822

Labeo rohita; Day, 1878

Labeo rohita; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937

Labeo rohita; Bhuiyan, 1964

Common name: Rohu

Local name: Rui, Rohit, Rou

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order- Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinidae

Genus- Labeo

Fin formula:

D. 15-16 (3/12-13); P1. 16-17; P2. 9; A. 7(2/5). (Rahman, 2005)

…read more