Category: Fishes | Resource

Jaya: Aspidoparia jaya

Jaya: Aspidoparia jaya

Jaya: Aspidoparia jaya

Synonyms:

Cyprinus jaya Hamilton, 1822

Asidoparia jaya Day, 1878; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937;

Common name: Jaya

Local name: Jaya, choto-piali

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinida

Genus- Aspidoparia

Fin formula:

D. 2/7; P1. 14-15; P2. 8; A. 2 / 7. (Rahman, 2005)

Description of the species:

Mouth is small …read more