Category: Fishes | Resource

Grass carp: Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844)

Grass carp: Ctenopharyngodon idellus

Grass carp: Ctenopharyngodon idella

 

Synonyms:

Leuciscus idella: Valencienues, 1844.

Ctenopharyngodon idellus: (Valenciennes, 1844).

Common name: Grass carp (English name)

Bangla name: Grass carp

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Cypriniformes

Family: Cyprinidae

Sub family: Cyprininae

Genus: Ctenopharyngodon

Species: C. idellus (Valenciennes, 1844)

…read more