Category: Fishes | Resource

Grass carp: Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844)

Grass carp: Ctenopharyngodon idellus

Grass carp: Ctenopharyngodon idella

 

Synonyms:

Leuciscus idella: Valencienues, 1844.

Ctenopharyngodon idellus: (Valenciennes, 1844).

Common name: Grass carp (English name)

Bangla name: Grass carp

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Cypriniformes

Family: Cyprinidae

Sub family: Cyprininae

Genus: Ctenopharyngodon

Species: C. idellus (Valenciennes, 1844)

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Grass carp: Ctenopharyngodon idella

Grass carp: Ctenopharyngodon idella

Grass carp: Ctenopharyngodon idella

Grass carp [Ctenopharyngodon idella] is naturally inhabitant in China and Eastern Siberia specially Amur river system. In 1966 and 1979, this carp is introduced to Bangladesh from Hong Kong and Japan orderly for weed control and aquaculture purpose (Rahman, 2005).

According to Talwar and Jhingran (1991), this fish breeds during monsoon months …read more