Category: Fishes | Resource

Corsula mullet: Rhinomugil corsula

Corsula mullet: Rhinomugil corsula

Corsula mullet: Rhinomugil corsula

Synonyms:

Mugil corsula: Hamilton, 1822; Day 1878; Day, 1889; Jones, 1950, Bhuiyan, 1964.

Rhinomugil corsula: Rahman, 1974.

Common name: Corsula mullet (English name).

Bangla name: Khorsula, Bata, Khalla.

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Perciformes

Family: Mugilidae

Genus: Rhinomugil

…read more