Category: Fishes | Haor Fishes | Resource

Photofeature: Freshwater Fishes of Sunamganj Haor Area (Part K-L)

 

Labeo angra (Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822)

Labeo angra

Labeo angra

English Name: Angra labeo Bengali Name: Kharsa (খরসা), Angrot (অ্যাংরট), Kharish (খরিস) IUCN (Bangladesh) Status: Not threatened

 

Labeo bata (Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822)

Labeo bata…read more

Category: Aquaculture | Freshwater | Hatchery

Nursery management of Labeo calbasu at Raipur Fish Hatchery, Laxmipur

Sampling

Sampling

The Labeo calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) is a threatened fish species (present status: Endangered) in Bangladesh due to the loss of habitats (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Successful artificial or induced breeding can be a good option to conserve this species. However, nursing of new born fry is an important step in …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Black rohu: Labeo calbasu

Black rohu: Labeo calbasu

Black rohu: Labeo calbasu

Synonyms:

Cyprinus calbasu: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822.

Labeo calbasu: Day, 1878; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937; Bhuiyan, 1964; Macdonald, 1948.

Common name: Kalbasu, Black rohu (English name)

Bangla name: Kalbaus, Baus, Kalia

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Cypriniformes

Family: …read more