Category: Fishes | Resource

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Synonyms:

Cyprinus bata Hamilton, 1822

Labeo bata Day, 1878

Common name: Bata labeo

Local name: Bata, Bhangon bata

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order- Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinidae

Genus- Labeo

Fin formula:

D. 11 (2/9); P1. 16-17; P2. 9(1/8); A. 7(2/5). (Rahman, 2005)

Description of the species:

Body is elongate. …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Kalbasu: Labeo calbasu

Kalbasu: Labeo calbasu

Kalbasu: Labeo calbasu

Synonyms:

Cyprinus calbasu Hamilton, 1822

Labeo calbasu Day, 1878

Labeo calbasu Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937

Common name: Kalbasu, Black rohu

Local name: Kalibaus, Baus, Kalia

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinidae

Genus-Labeo

Fin formula:

D. 17-18 (3/14-15); P1. 16-18; P2. 9 (1/8); A. 7(2/5). (Rahman, 2005)

Description of the species:

Dorsal …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Synonyms:

Cyprinus rohita; Hamilton, 1822

Labeo rohita; Day, 1878

Labeo rohita; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937

Labeo rohita; Bhuiyan, 1964

Common name: Rohu

Local name: Rui, Rohit, Rou

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order- Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinidae

Genus- Labeo

Fin formula:

D. 15-16 (3/12-13); P1. 16-17; P2. 9; A. 7(2/5). (Rahman, 2005)

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Rohu: Labeo rohita

Rohu: Labeo rohita

Rohu: Labeo rohita

Synonyms:

Cyprinus rohita: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822.

Labeo rohita: Day, 1878; Bhuiyan, 1964; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937.

Labeo horai: Fowler, 1924.

Common name: Rohu (English name)

Bangla name: Rui, Rohit, Rou

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Cypriniformes

Family: …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Bata: Labeo bata

 Labeo bata

Bata: Labeo bata

Labeo bata (Hamilton) [Bangla name: Bata] natural inhabits in river system of Bangladesh, India, Pakistan. Moreover it is found in river lakes, haor, floodplains, pond and similar water bodies. It does not breed naturally in ponds and naturally it breeds in rivers during monsoon month (Talwar and Jhingran, …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Rui: Labeo rohita

Labeo rohita fish

Labeo rohita (Hamilton) or Rohu or Rui is the natural inhabitant of river, streams, canals, beels of Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Nepal and Myanmar. But it is also found in lakes, ox-bow lakes, ponds, ditch and similar water bodies.

Mainly middle dweller carp species but normally it occupies the column-region of the aquatic ecosystem. Its food comprises crustaceans and insects larvae in early stages (Bhuiyan, …read more