Category: Fishes | Resource

Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Synonyms:

Cyprinus mrigala Hamilton, 1822

Cirrhina mrigala Day, 1878

Cirrhina mrigala Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937

Cirrhina mrigala Bhuiyan, 1964

Cirrhina mrigala Ahmad, 1943

Cirrhinus mrigala mrigala Talwar and Jhingran, 1991

Common name: Caurvery white carp

Local name: Mrigel, Mirka

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Cypriniformes

Family-Cyprinidae

Genus- Cirrhinus

Fin formula:

D. 16 (3/13); …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Mrigal carp: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigal carp: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigal carp: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Synonyms:

Cyprinus cirrhosus: Bloch, 1975.

Cirrhina cirrhosa: Day, 1878. 1889; Macdonald, 1944.

Cyprinus mrigala: Hamilton, 1822; Bhyiyan, 1964, Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937.

Common name: Cauvery white carp (English name)

Bangla name: Mirga, Mirgel, Mrigala, Mirka

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: …read more