Category: Fishes | Resource

Mozambique Tilapia: Oreochromis mossambicus

Mozambique Tilapia: Oreochromis mossambicus

Mozambique Tilapia: Oreochromis mossambicus

Synonyms:

Chromis (Tilapia) mossambicus: Peters, 1852.

Tilapia mossambica: Jones and Sarojini, 1952.

Oreochromis mossambica: Trewavas, 1983.

Common name: Mozambique Tilapia (English name).

Local name: Tilapia.

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteihthyes

Order: Perciformes

Family: Cichlidae

Genus: …read more