Category: Fishes | Resource

Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Synonyms:

Cyprinus mrigala Hamilton, 1822

Cirrhina mrigala Day, 1878

Cirrhina mrigala Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937

Cirrhina mrigala Bhuiyan, 1964

Cirrhina mrigala Ahmad, 1943

Cirrhinus mrigala mrigala Talwar and Jhingran, 1991

Common name: Caurvery white carp

Local name: Mrigel, Mirka

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Cypriniformes

Family-Cyprinidae

Genus- Cirrhinus

Fin formula:

D. 16 (3/13); …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Mrigal/Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795)

Mrigal/Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Mrigal/Mrigel: Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Systematic position:

Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes) Order: Cypriniformes (Carps) Family: Cyprinidae (carp and minnows) Genus: Cirrhinus

Synonyms: Cyprinus chaudhryi (Srivastava, 1968), Cyprinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795), Cirrhinus mrigala (Hamilton, 1822), Cirrhina blochii (Valenciennes, 1842), Cirrhina mrigala (Day, 1878), Mrigala buchanani (Bleeker, 1860)

Common names: Mirka, …read more