Category: Fishes | Haor Fishes | Resource

Photofeature: Freshwater Fishes of Sunamganj Haor Area (Part N-O)

Nandus nandus (Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822)

Nandus nandus

Nandus nandus

English Name: Mud perch, Gangetic leaffish, Mottled Nandus Bengali Name: Meni (মেনি), Bheda (ভেদা), Roina (রইনা) IUCN (Bangladesh) Status: Vulnerable

Nemachilus botia (Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822) [Acanthocobitis botia]

Nemachilus botia…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Mozambique Tilapia: Oreochromis mossambicus

Mozambique Tilapia: Oreochromis mossambicus

Mozambique Tilapia: Oreochromis mossambicus

Synonyms:

Chromis (Tilapia) mossambicus: Peters, 1852.

Tilapia mossambica: Jones and Sarojini, 1952.

Oreochromis mossambica: Trewavas, 1983.

Common name: Mozambique Tilapia (English name).

Local name: Tilapia.

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteihthyes

Order: Perciformes

Family: Cichlidae

Genus: …read more