Category: Fishes | Haor Fishes | Resource

Photofeature: Freshwater Fishes of Sunamganj Haor Area (Part Q-S)

 

Rasbora daniconius (Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822) Parluciosoma daniconius (Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822)

Rasbora daniconius

Rasbora daniconius

English Name: Slender rasbora, Blackline rasbora Bengali Name: Angjani (অঞ্জনী), Chela (চেলা), Pati chela (পাতি চেলা), Dadhikha (দাদিক্ষা), Dalkina (ডালকিনা), Dankoni (ডানকনি), Daria (দাড়িয়া), Darkina (দারকিনা) IUCN (Bangladesh) Status: Data deficient

 

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Corsula mullet: Rhinomugil corsula

Corsula mullet: Rhinomugil corsula

Corsula mullet: Rhinomugil corsula

Synonyms:

Mugil corsula: Hamilton, 1822; Day 1878; Day, 1889; Jones, 1950, Bhuiyan, 1964.

Rhinomugil corsula: Rahman, 1974.

Common name: Corsula mullet (English name).

Bangla name: Khorsula, Bata, Khalla.

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Perciformes

Family: Mugilidae

Genus: Rhinomugil

…read more