Category: Fishes | Resource

Fishes of the river Padma near Rajshahi, Bangladesh: Part-3

A survey has been carried out in order to explore the existing fish fauna of the river Padma near Rajshahi. One species of Chondrichthyes and 72 species of Osteichthyes of fishes were recorded. Details are given in Fish and Other Fisheries Items of the river Padma Near Rajshahi of Bangladesh.

The photograph, taxonomic position, Scientific name, Local name, Availability, reproduction and breeding season of the recorded species are presented …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Synonyms:

Cyprinus rohita; Hamilton, 1822

Labeo rohita; Day, 1878

Labeo rohita; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937

Labeo rohita; Bhuiyan, 1964

Common name: Rohu

Local name: Rui, Rohit, Rou

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order- Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinidae

Genus- Labeo

Fin formula:

D. 15-16 (3/12-13); P1. 16-17; P2. 9; A. 7(2/5). (Rahman, 2005)

…read more