Category: Fishes | Resource

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Synonyms:

Cyprinus rohita; Hamilton, 1822

Labeo rohita; Day, 1878

Labeo rohita; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937

Labeo rohita; Bhuiyan, 1964

Common name: Rohu

Local name: Rui, Rohit, Rou

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order- Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinidae

Genus- Labeo

Fin formula:

D. 15-16 (3/12-13); P1. 16-17; P2. 9; A. 7(2/5). (Rahman, 2005)

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Rohu/Rui: Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822)

Rohu/Rui: Labeo rohita

Rohu/Rui: Labeo rohita

Systematic position:

Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes) Order: Cypriniformes (Carps) Family: Cyprinidae (carp and minnows) Genus: Labeo

Synonyms: Cyprinus rohita (Hamilton, 1822) and Labeo horai (Fowler, 1924)

Common names: Rui, Rohit, Rou, Nawla (Bangladesh); Rohu (Fishbase); Indian Major carp, Rohiti, Rau, Riu, …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Rohu: Labeo rohita

Rohu: Labeo rohita

Rohu: Labeo rohita

Synonyms:

Cyprinus rohita: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822.

Labeo rohita: Day, 1878; Bhuiyan, 1964; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937.

Labeo horai: Fowler, 1924.

Common name: Rohu (English name)

Bangla name: Rui, Rohit, Rou

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Cypriniformes

Family: …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Rui: Labeo rohita

Labeo rohita fish

Labeo rohita (Hamilton) or Rohu or Rui is the natural inhabitant of river, streams, canals, beels of Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Nepal and Myanmar. But it is also found in lakes, ox-bow lakes, ponds, ditch and similar water bodies.

Mainly middle dweller carp species but normally it occupies the column-region of the aquatic ecosystem. Its food comprises crustaceans and insects larvae in early stages (Bhuiyan, …read more