Category: Biodiversity | Biology | Fishes | Management | Resource | Systematics

Orange Snakehead: A new species of snakehead in Bangladesh?

Orange Snakehead: A new species of snakehead in Bangladesh?

Orange Snakehead: A new species of snakehead in Bangladesh?

Presence of numerous black spot on the bright-orange body surface of the fish makes it different from other five snakehead species in Bangladesh although the external characters are same. The external characters of the fish mostly found to be similar with Channa barca but a critical difference …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Striped snakehead, Channa striata (Bloch, 1793)

Striped snakehead: Channa striata

Striped snakehead: Channa striata

Systematic position (Nelson 2006) Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes) Order: Perciformes (Perches) Suborder: Channoidei (Ophiocephaliformes) Family: Channidae (Snakeheads) Genus: Channa Species: C. striata

Common/local names English: Striped snakehead, Banded snakehead and Snakehead murrel Bangladesh: Shol (শোল) India: Haal and Shawl …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Channa striatus

Channa striatus

Channa striatus

. Synonyms:

Ophicephalus striatus Bloch, 1794, Nat. Ausland.Fische. 7, p. 141.

Ophicephalus striatus Day, 1878, Fishes of India. p.366.

Common name: Striped or Banded snakehead

Local name: shol

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Channiformes

Family- Channidae

Genus- Channa Scopoli

Fin formula:

D. 42-46; P1. 15-17; P2. 6; A. 24-27. (Rahman, 2005)

…read more