Category: Biodiversity | Biology | Fishes | Management | Resource | Systematics

Orange Snakehead: A new species of snakehead in Bangladesh?

Orange Snakehead: A new species of snakehead in Bangladesh?

Orange Snakehead: A new species of snakehead in Bangladesh?

Presence of numerous black spot on the bright-orange body surface of the fish makes it different from other five snakehead species in Bangladesh although the external characters are same. The external characters of the fish mostly found to be similar with Channa barca but a critical difference …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Channa punctatus

Channa punctatus

Channa punctatus

Synonyms:

Ophicephalus punctatus Bloch, 1794, Nat. Ausland.Fische. 7, p.388.

Ophiocephalus punctatus Day, 1878, Fishes of India. p.367.

Ophicephalus punctatus Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937, Fishes of Northern Bangal. p.123.

Ophicephalus punctatus Bhuiyan, 1964, Fishes of Dacca. p.95.

Common name: Spotted snakehead

Local name: Lata, taki, okol

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Channa striatus

Channa striatus

Channa striatus

. Synonyms:

Ophicephalus striatus Bloch, 1794, Nat. Ausland.Fische. 7, p. 141.

Ophicephalus striatus Day, 1878, Fishes of India. p.366.

Common name: Striped or Banded snakehead

Local name: shol

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Channiformes

Family- Channidae

Genus- Channa Scopoli

Fin formula:

D. 42-46; P1. 15-17; P2. 6; A. 24-27. (Rahman, 2005)

…read more