Category: Fishes | Resource

Fishes of the river Padma near Rajshahi, Bangladesh: Part-6

A survey has been carried out in order to explore the existing fish fauna of the river Padma near Rajshahi. One species of Chondrichthyes and 72 species of Osteichthyes of fishes were recorded. Details are given in Fish and Other Fisheries Items of the river Padma Near Rajshahi of Bangladesh.

The photograph, taxonomic position, Scientific name, Local name, Availability, reproduction and breeding season of the recorded species are presented …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Channa striatus

Channa striatus

Channa striatus

. Synonyms:

Ophicephalus striatus Bloch, 1794, Nat. Ausland.Fische. 7, p. 141.

Ophicephalus striatus Day, 1878, Fishes of India. p.366.

Common name: Striped or Banded snakehead

Local name: shol

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Channiformes

Family- Channidae

Genus- Channa Scopoli

Fin formula:

D. 42-46; P1. 15-17; P2. 6; A. 24-27. (Rahman, 2005)

…read more