Category: Fishes | Resource

Annadale garra, Garra annandalei Hora, 1921

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows and carps)
Genus: Garra
Species: G. annandalei

Synonyms
Garra chaudhurii Hora, 1921
Garra satyendranathis Ganguly & Datta, 1973

English name: Annadale garra

Distributions: Bangladesh, India (northern Bengal, Bihar and Assam and eastern Nepal (Kosi drainage) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongated and cylindrical with slightly depressed head. Mouth small, semi-circular and well developed. Proboscis absent and barbels two pairs (maxillary and rostral). Interorbital space convex and upper lips ciliate. Pectoral fin shorter than head and caudal fin deeply emarginated. 34 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); 33-34 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) scales on lateral line.

Body grayish, dark grey on dorsum and paler on belly. A black spot present on upper angle of gill-opening. Lower lobe of caudal black and other fins blackish.

Head 4.5 in standard, 5.5 in total length. Height 5.5 in standard, 6.4 in total length. Eye 4.5; snout 2.2; interorbital 2.0 (Rahman, 1989).

Fin formula:
D. 9 (2/7);  P1. 15;  P2. 9;  A. 7 (2/5) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D iii 7-8;  A ii 5;  P i 12-14;  V i 7 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Maximum lengths: 6.5 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005) and 23 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: The Piyan gang  in Sylhet; hide below rocks and boulders in the swift and clear water streams (Rahman, 1989). Found in mountain streams (Rahman, 2005).

_____________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Ganguly DN  and Datta NC. 1974. A new cyprinid fish of the genus Garra Hamilton (Family: Cyprinidae) from the river Subarnarekha, Bihar, India. India Biologist v. 5 (no. 1-2) (1973): 91-94.

Hora SL. 1921. Indian cyprinoid fishes belonging to the genus Garra, with notes on related species from other countries. Records of the Indian Museum (Calcutta) v. 22 (pt 5, no. 29): 633-687, Pls. 24-26.

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 142-143.

Rahman AKA. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 161-162.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 419-420.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply