Category: Fishes | Resource

Greenback mullet, Liza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Mugiliformes (Mullets)
Family: Mugilidae (Mullets)
Genus: Liza
Species: L. subviridis

Common/local names
English: Greenback mullet
Bangladesh: Bata (বাটা) and Bhangan bata (ভাঙ্গন বাটা)

Synonyms
Chelon subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836)
Liza dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836)
Liza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836)
Mugil alcocki Ogilby, 1908
Mugil dussumieri Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil javanicus Bleeker, 1852
Mugil jerdoni Day, 1876
Mugil lepidopterus Fowler, 1918
Mugil ogilbyi Fowler, 1918
Mugil philippinus Fowler, 1918
Mugil ruthveni Fowler, 1918
Mugil stevensi Ogilby, 1908
Mugil subviridis Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil sundanensis Bleeker, 1853
Mugil tadopsis Ogilby, 1908

Distributions: Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); Persian Gulf, India, Sri Lanka, through East Indies, to China, Pakistan, Queensland and Polynesia (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body robust, head wide, flattened dorsally. Bases of second dorsal, caudal and anal fins are extensively scaled. Dorsal origin over 10th scale of lateral line (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Dark greenish color on above and silvery below. 28 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); 27-32 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) scales in lateral series. Anal fin long with 40-46 fin rays (Huda et al., 2003).

Head 4.5 in standard, 5.7 in total length; eyes 4.0 in head; snout 1.0; interorbital 1.6 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Head 23-27% of standard length (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Fin formula:
D1. IV; D2. 1/8-9; P1. 15-16; P2. 1/5; A. 3/9 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D1 IV; D2 I 8-9; A III 9; P 16; V I 5 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum length: 25 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) and 40 cm (Huda et al., 2003)

Habitats: Tidal rives near Khulna, Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Occasionally caught in lagoons, brackish waters and estuaries in India (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Found in the Sundarbans (Huda et al., 2003).

_____________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bleeker P (1853) Nieuwe bijdrage tot de kennis der ichthyologische fauna van Ceram. Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië v. 3 (no. 5): 689-714.

Cuvier G and Valenciennes A (1836) Histoire naturelle des poissons. Tome onzième. Livre treizième. De la famille des Mugiloïdes. Livre quatorzième. De la famille des Gobioïdes. Histoire naturelle des poissons. v. 11: i-xx + 1-506 + 2 pp., Pls. 307-343.

Day F (1876) The fishes of India; being a natural history of the fishes known to inhabit the seas and fresh waters of India, Burma, and Ceylon. The fishes of India; being a natural history of the fishes known to inhabit the seas and fresh waters of India, Burma, and Ceylon. Part 2: 169-368, Pls. 41-78.

Fowler HW (1918) New and little-known fishes from the Philippine Islands. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia v. 70: 2-71.

Huda MS, Haque ME, Babul AS and Shil NC (ed.) (2003) Field guide to finfishes of Sundarban, Aquatic resources division, Sundarban, Boyra, Khulna, Bangladesh, p. 91.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Ogilby JD (1908) New or little known fishes in the Queensland Museum. Annals of the Queensland Museum No. 9 (pt 1): 1-41.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 276-277.

Rahman AKA (2005). Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 301-302.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, p. 894.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply