Category: Fishes | Resource

Jarbua terapon, Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775)

Jarbua terapon: Terapon jarbua

Jarbua terapon: Terapon jarbua

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii  (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Family: Terapontidae (Grunters or Tigerperches)
Genus: Terapon
Species: T. jarbua

Synonyms
Coius trivittatus Hamilton, 1822
Grammistes servus (Bloch, 1790)
Holocentrus jarbua (Forsskål, 1775)
Holocentrus servus Bloch, 1790
Pterapon trivittatus Gray, 1846
Sciaena jarbua Forsskål, 1775
Stereolepis inoko Schmidt, 1931
Terapon servus (Bloch, 1790)
Therapon farna Bleeker, 1879
Therapon servus (Bloch, 1790)

Common/local names
English: Jarbua terapon and Breanded terapon perch
Bangladesh: Barguni (বারগুনি) and Gugu (গুগু)

Distributions: Indo-west Pacific (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Laterally compressed body with arched dorsal profile. Lateral line running along upper half of  body. Caudal fin deeply forked. Both caudal lobs are equal. Body color is brownish above and silvery below. Three longitudinal downward curved dark bands; the first band from spinous dorsal origin to anterior ray of soft dorsal, the second band from the occiput to upper surface of caudal peduncle and the third band from occiput to caudal (mid-base) and continued to forked end of caudal. 3 or 4 downwardly curved longitudinal stripes along flank and caudal fin with dark tips and three horizontal or oblique stripes (Huda et al., 2003).

80-90 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); 75-100 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991); 70-100 (Huda et al., 2003) scales on lateral line. 14-15 scales between lateral line and base of dorsal (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fin formula:
D. X-XII/9-10; P1. 13; P2. I/5; A. III/8-9 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D XI-XII 9-11; A III 7-10; P 13-14; V I 5 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum lengths: 10 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005), 25 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) and 30 cm (Huda et al., 2003).

Habitats: Bay of Bengal, estuaries and tidal rivers in Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fishery information: Very robust and hardy fish for brackish water aquaria (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Of no interest to fisheries in Indian inland waters (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bloch ME (1790) Naturgeschichte der ausländischen Fische. Berlin. Naturgeschichte der Ausländischen Fische. v. 4: i-xii + 1-128, Pls. 217-252.

Forsskål PS (1775) Descriptiones animalium avium, amphibiorum, piscium, insectorum, vermium; quae in itinere orientali observavit… Post mortem auctoris edidit Carsten Niebuhr. Hauniae. Descriptiones animalium quae in itinere ad Maris Australis terras per annos 1772 1773 et 1774 suscepto, 1-20 + i-xxxiv + 1-164, map.

(Gray, 1864) Richardson J (1846) Report on the ichthyology of the seas of China and Japan. Report of the British Association for the Advancement of Science 15th meeting [1845]: 187-320.

Hamilton F (1807) A journey from Madras through the countries of Mysore, Canara, and Malabar, … London. A journey from Madras through the countries of Mysore, Canara, and Malabar, … v. 3: i-iv + 1-479 + i-xiii + index.

Huda MS, Haque ME, Babul AS and Shil NC (ed.) (2003) Field guide to finfishes of Sundarban, Aquatic resources division, Sundarban, Boyra, Khulna, Bangladesh, p. 150.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp 342-343.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 374-375.

Schmidt PJ (1931) Fishes of Japan, collected in 1901. Transactions of the Pacific Committee Acad. Sci. U.S.S.R. v. 2: 1-176.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, p. 811.

 

 

[[[…SPECIAL THANKS…]]]

to Farjana Yeasmin, student of MS in Fisheries Biology and Genetics, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Bangladesh for providing me the photograph, used in this article.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply