Category: Fishes | Resource

Spotted green goby, Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Family: Gobiidae (Gobies)
Subfamily: Gobiinae
Genus: Acentrogobius
Species: A. viridipunctatus

Synonyms
Acentrogobius sealei (Smith, 1831)
Creisson sealei Smith, 1831
Ctenogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837)
Gobius chlorostigma Bleeker, 1949
Gobius viridipunctatus Valenciennes, 1837

Common/local names
English: Spotted green goby
Bangladesh: Dahuk (ডাহুক)

Distributions: Indo-west Pacific (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Elongated body with cylindrical anterior and compressed posterior part. Cheeks are swollen and mucous canals from nostril to edge of mouth (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). 35-36 scales in lateral series; predorsal scales about 30 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Body color blackish green; dark spots on sides, scales with small shiny spots. Yellowish-orange fins and a black longitudinal stripe on first dorsal fin (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Caudal membrane with blackish spots.

Fin formula:
D1. VI; D2. I/10; P1. 18-20; P2. 6 (1/5); A. I/9 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D VI+1 10; A I 9; P i 17-19 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum lengths: 9.2 cm TL (Rahman, 1989 and 2005) and 6 cm SL (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Estuaries of Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Inhibits sea and estuaries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Estuaries and Bay of Bengal and mouths of tidal rivers of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fishery information: Of no interest to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bleeker P (1849) Bijdrage tot de kennis der Blennioïden en Gobioïden van der Soenda-Molukschen Archipel, met beschrijving van 42 nieuwe soorten. Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. 22(6):1-40.

Cuvier G and Valenciennes A (1837) Histoire naturelle des poissons. Tome douzième. Suite du livre quatorzième. Gobioïdes. Livre quinzième. Acanthoptérygiens à pectorales pédiculées. Histoire naturelle des poissons. v. 12: i-xxiv + 1-507 + 1 p., Pls. 344-368.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 308-309.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 334-335.

Smith HM (1931) Descriptions of new genera and species of Siamese fishes. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 79(2873):1-48, Pl. 1.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 926-927.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply