Category: Fishes | Resource

Tileo baril, Barilius tileo (Hamilton, 1822)

Tileo baril: Barilius teleo

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii  (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows and carps)
Sub-family: Rasborinae (Danioninae)
Genus: Barilius
Species: B. tileo

Synonyms
Barilius menoni Sen, 1976
Cyprinus tileo Hamilton, 1822
Leuciscus brachialis (McClelland, 1839)
Opsarius brachialis
McClelland, 1839

Common/Local names
English: Tileo baril
Bangladesh: Teli koksha (টেলি খোকসা), Tila (তিলা), Tila Koksa (তিলা খোকসা) and Patharchata (পাথরচাটা)
India: Tilei, Sellen and Bolla (Asam); Koksa and Pathar-Chata (West Bengal) and Tilwa (Bihar) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991),

Distributions: Bangladesh, India (Eastern Himalaya), Myanmar and Nepal (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Dorsal profile less convex than that of abdomen. Head compressed and snout pointed with a pair of small rediantary barbels (Rahman,  1989). Dorsal fin inserted in advance of anal fin. Lateral line scales 70-75 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001); 65 to 75 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991); 60-63 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Pre-dorsal scales 28 to 30. Bluish brown on back, becoming silvery on flanks and belly (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Scale along sides scarlet red. Middle rays of caudal rays of dorsal reddish. 2-3 rows of spots and blotches present on vertical sides (Rahman, 1989).

Head 3.7-4.2 in standard, 4.8-5.2 in total length (TL). Height 3.4-3.7 in standard, 4.4-4.8 in total length. Eye 4.0 in head, snout 1.2-1.3, interorbital 1.4-1.5 (Rahman, 1989).

Fin formula
D. 9 (2/7); P1. 13; P2. 8; A. 13 (3/10) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D ii 7; A iii 10; P i 13; V i 8 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)
D. 9(2/7); P. 14; V. 9; A. 13(3/10); C. 20 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001)

Maximum length: 15.2 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005; Shafi and Quddus, 2001) and 15 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Habitats: Recorded in Someswari and Kangsha rivers in Mymensing (Bangladesh) and also found in the rivers of Rangpur and Dinajpur district (Rahman, 1989 and 2005; Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

Fishery information: This fish is considered a fairly good table-fish (though bony) and common in the catch in the eastern Himalaya (Tallwar and Jhingran, 1991).

___________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Hamilton F. 1822 An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

McClelland J. 1839. Indian Cyprinidae. Asiatic Researches v. 19 (pt 2): 217-471, Pls. 37-61.

Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 94-95.

Rahman AKA. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 111-112.

Sen TK. 1976. Barilius menoni, a new cyprinid fish from Bihar (India) with a key to the Indian species of Barilius. Current Science v. 45 (no. 2): 59-60.

Shafi M and Quddus MMA. 2001. Bangladesher Matsho Shampad (Fisheries of Bangladesh) (in Bengali), Kabir publication. Dhaka, Bangladesh. pp. 139-140.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. I, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 351-352.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply