Category: Fishes | Resource

Tropical sand goby, Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Family: Gobiidae (Gobies)
Subfamily: Gobiinae
Genus: Acentrogobius
Species: A. caninus

Synonyms
Ctenogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837)
Gobius caninus Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius zanzibarensis Sauvage, 1891
Yongeichthys caninus (Valenciennes, 1837)

Common name: Tropical sand goby

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongated with cylindrical anterior and compressed posterior parts. Head depressed and mouth oblique. Lower jaw prominent and longer and cheek with longitudinal mucous canal (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Upper part of opercle, breast and belly with cycloid scales and others with ctenoid. 29-30 scales on lateral line (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Pectoral and caudal fins are pointed. Body color olive green on dorsal and lighter lower part; fins are black-edged (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fin formula: D1. VI; D2. I/11; P1. 17-19; P2. 6 (1/5); A. I/9 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)

Maximum length: 8 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Habitats: Inhibits coastal waters only (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Estuaries and the Bay of Bengal (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Cuvier G and Valenciennes A (1837) Histoire naturelle des poissons. Tome douzième. Suite du livre quatorzième. Gobioïdes. Livre quinzième. Acanthoptérygiens à pectorales pédiculées. Histoire naturelle des poissons. v. 12: i-xxiv + 1-507 + 1 p., Pls. 344-368.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 309-310.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 336.

Sauvage HE (1891) Histoire physique, naturelle et politique de Madagascar. Volume XVI. Histoire naturelle des poissons. Histoire physique, naturelle et politique de Madagascar.: 1-543, 50 plates (separate).

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply