Category: Fishes | Resource

Black rohu: Labeo calbasu

Black rohu: Labeo calbasu

Black rohu: Labeo calbasu

Synonyms:

Cyprinus calbasu: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822.

Labeo calbasu: Day, 1878; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937; Bhuiyan, 1964; Macdonald, 1948.

Common name: Kalbasu, Black rohu (English name)

Bangla name: Kalbaus, Baus, Kalia

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Cypriniformes

Family: …read more