Category: Fishes | Haor Fishes | Resource

Photofeature: Freshwater Fishes of Sunamganj Haor Area (Part K-L)

 

Labeo angra (Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822)

Labeo angra

Labeo angra

English Name: Angra labeo Bengali Name: Kharsa (খরসা), Angrot (অ্যাংরট), Kharish (খরিস) IUCN (Bangladesh) Status: Not threatened

 

Labeo bata (Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822)

Labeo bata…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Synonyms:

Cyprinus bata: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822.

Labeo bata: Day, 1878, 1889.

Common name: Bata labeo (English name)

Bangla name: Bata, Bhangon bata

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Cypriniformes

Family: Cyprinidae

Sub family: Cyprininae

Genus: Labeo

Species: L. …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Bata: Labeo bata

 Labeo bata

Bata: Labeo bata

Labeo bata (Hamilton) [Bangla name: Bata] natural inhabits in river system of Bangladesh, India, Pakistan. Moreover it is found in river lakes, haor, floodplains, pond and similar water bodies. It does not breed naturally in ponds and naturally it breeds in rivers during monsoon month (Talwar and Jhingran, …read more