Category: Fishes | Resource

Indian torrent catfish, Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822)

Indian torrent catfish, Amblyceps mangois

Indian torrent catfish, Amblyceps mangois

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Siluriformes (Catfish)
Family: Amblycipitidae (Torrent catfishes)
Genus: Amblyceps
Species: A. mangois

Synonyms
Pimelodus mangois Hamilton, 1822
Pimelodus indicus McClelland, 1842

Common/Local names
Indian torrent catfish (FishBase),
Billi and Sudaal (India)( Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Distribution: Bangladesh, Pakistan, India, Thailand and Myanmar. (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Data deficient in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Rare in Chalan Beel of Bangladesh (Galib et al., 2009).

Morphology: Body elongated, depressed anteriorly and compressed posteriorly. Eyes small, barbels 4 pairs, nostrils close together and detach by a barbel. Dorsal and pectoral spine weak and concealed in the skin. Upper lobe of caudal fin much longer than lower. Fin rays enveloped by a thin layer of skin. Body soft and with no lateral line. Brownish or reddish in color. Head 20.5% SL and 15.4% TL. Height 23.1% SL and 17.3% TL. Eye 12.5% HL (Galib, 2008).

Fin formula: D. I/6; P1. I/7; P2. 6; A.9-12.(Rahman, 1989)

Maximum Length: Maximum length reported 13.5 cm (Hussain, 1999), 7 cm (Rahman, 2005) and 5.2 cm (Galib, 2008).

Availability in Bangladesh: According to Rahman (1989), this fish is found in Piyan gang (Dahuki river) near Sangrampunji in Sylhet; Mahananda river near Tetulia (Panchagar); Jabuneswari river near Badarganj (Rangpur), Kangsha and Someswari rivers (Netrokona), and Panchara (Cox’s Bazar). Also in Chalan Beel (Bangladesh) (Galib et al., 2009).

Breeding: Between May and October in Chalan Beel (Galib, 2008).

Marketing status: Used as food fish in Bangladesh. Poor supply in fish markets was reported by Galib (2008).

____________________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Galib SM, Samad MA, Mohsin ABM, Flowra FA and Alam MT. 2009. Present Status of Fishes in the Chalan Beel- the Largest Beel (Wetland) of Bangladesh, International Journal of Animal and Fisheries Science 2(3): 214-218.

Galib SM. 2008. A Study on Fish Diversity and Fishing Gears of Chalan Beel with Reference to Preservation of Catches, Honors dissertation submitted to the Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Bangladesh, 172 pp.

Hamilton F. 1822. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39. [Often seen as Hamilton-Buchanan or Buchanan-Hamilton; in work as Hamilton [formerly Buchanan].

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

McClelland J. 1842. On the fresh-water fishes collected by William Griffith, Esq., F. L. S. Madras Medical Service, during his travels under the orders of the Supreme Government of India, from 1835 to 1842. Calcutta Journal of Natural History 2(8): 560-589.

Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 187.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. II, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, p. 615.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. Email: nymphish10@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply