Category: Fishes | Resource

Bearded worm goby, Taenioides cirratus (Blyth, 1860)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Family: Gobiidae (Gobies)
Subfamily: Amblyopinae
Genus: Taenioides
Species: T. cirratus

Synonyms
Amblyopus brachygaster Günther, 1861
Amblyopus cirratus Blyth, 1860
Gobioides cirratus (Blyth, 1860)
Taenioides brachygaster (Günther, 1861)
Taenioides snyderi Jordan & Hubbs, 1925

Common/local names
English: Bearded worm goby
Bangladesh: Chewa (চেওয়া)

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate and sub-cylindrical anteriorly and laterally compressed posteriorly. Eyes are very small. Dorsal and anal fins developed by skin (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Pectoral fins are short. Fins are pinkish and body blackish brown (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fin formula: D. VI/43-47; P1. 13; P2. 6; A. 43-46 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)

Maximum length: 38.2 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Habitats: Meghna and Dakatia rivers of Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Found in the Meghna and Dakatia rivers near Chandpur (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Capable of living 7-8 feet underground (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Blyth E (1860) Report on some fishes received chiefly from the Sitang River and its tributary streams, Tenasserim Provinces. Journal and Proceedings of the Asiatic Society of Bengal 29(2):138-174.

Günther A (1861) Catalogue of the fishes in the British Museum. Catalogue of the acanthopterygian fishes in the collection of the British Museum. 3. Gobiidae, Discoboli, Pediculati, Blenniidae, Labyrinthici, Mugilidae, Notacanthi. London. Catalogue of the fishes in the British Museum. v. 3: i-xxv + 1-586 + i-x.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Jordan DS and Hubbs CL (1925) Record of fishes obtained by David Starr Jordan in Japan, 1922. Memoirs of the Carnegie Museum 10(2):93-346, Pls. 5-12.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 314-315.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 340-341.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply