Category: Fishes | Resource

Burmese gobyeel, Taenioides buchanani (Day, 1873)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Family: Gobiidae (Gobies)
Subfamily: Amblyopinae
Genus: Taenioides
Species: T. buchanani

Synonyms
Amblyopus buchanani Day, 1873
Gobioides buchanani
(Day, 1873)

Common/local names
English: Burmese gobyeel
Bangladesh: Raja chewa (রাজা চেওয়া)

Distributions: Coastal part of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate; sub-cylindrical anteriorly and compressed posteriorly. Upper lip thick, fleshy with fringed dorsal margin. Dorsal and anal fins confluent with caudal fin. Three pairs of short barbels on chin. Caudal long and pointed (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Vertical fins are blackish. 6 canine teeth on each jaw and preanal distance more than 40% of standard length (Huda et al., 2003).

Fin formula: D. VI/42; P1. 19; P2. 6; A. 36 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Maximum lengths: 26 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005) and 30 cm (Huda et al., 2003).

Habitats: Rivers of Chandpur, Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). In Sundarbans (Huda et al., 2003).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Day F (1873) On some new or imperfectly known fishes of India and Burma. Proceedings of the General Meetings for Scientific Business of the Zoological Society of London 1873 (pt 1): 107-112.

Huda MS, Haque ME, Babul AS and Shil NC (ed.) (2003) Field guide to finfishes of Sundarban, Aquatic resources division, Sundarban, Boyra, Khulna, Bangladesh, p. 161.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 314.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 340.

 


Visited 109 times, 1 visits today | Have any fisheries relevant question?

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Shams works on freshwater ecosystems, primarily fish diversity in terms of their availability, and richness; also aquatic invasive species and their impact on ecosystem. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More…

Leave a Reply