Category:

Burrowing goby, Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Family: Gobiidae (Gobies)
Subfamily: Amblyopinae
Genus: Trypauchen
Species: T. vagina

Synonyms
Gobioides ruber Hamilton, 1822
Gobius vagina Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Trypauchen wakae Jordan & Snyder, 1901

Common/local names
English: Burrowing goby
Bangladesh: Sada chewa (সাদা চেওয়া); Lal chew (লাল চেউ) (Shafi and Quddus, 2001)

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate and laterally compressed. Mouth oblique with prominent lower jaw. Dorsal fin and anal fin confluent with caudal fin. A pit on opercle which is not connected to gill. Pelvic fins are united and forming a funnel like disc.

Scales are small and rounded. About 100 scales in lateral series (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Body reddish; margins of anal and pectoral fins gray (Shafi and Quddus, 2001). Eyes are blackish.

Fin formula:
D. XI/40-49; P1. 15; P2. 1/5; A. 40-46 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D. 6/40-49; P. 15-16; A. 39-46 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001)

Maximum length: 22 cm (Huda et al., 2003).

Habitats: Found in loamy-muddy tidal affected environment; also found in rivers, canals and beels adjacent to Dhaka (Shafi and Quddus, 2001). Fairly common in the coastal waters and the Bay of Bengal (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Also in Sundarbans (Huda et al., 2003).

Fishery information: Abundantly found in the fish markets of Dhaka during Chaitra and Baishak months (Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bloch ME and Schneider JG (1801) M. E. Blochii, Systema Ichthyologiae iconibus cx illustratum. Post obitum auctoris opus inchoatum absolvit, correxit, interpolavit Jo. Gottlob Schneider, Saxo. Berolini. Sumtibus Auctoris Impressum et Bibliopolio Sanderiano Commissum. M. E. Blochii, Systema Ichthyologiae.: i-lx + 1-584, Pls. 1-110.

Hamilton F (1822) An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

Huda MS, Haque ME, Babul AS and Shil NC (ed.) (2003) Field guide to finfishes of Sundarban, Aquatic resources division, Sundarban, Boyra, Khulna, Bangladesh, p. 162.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Jordan DS and Snyder JO (1901) A review of the gobioid fishes of Japan, with descriptions of twenty-one new species. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 24(1244):33-132.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 312.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 338-339.

Shafi M and Quddus MMA (2001) Bangladesher Matsho Shampad (Fisheries of Bangladesh) (in Bengali), Kabir publication. Dhaka, Bangladesh. pp. 296-297.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply