Category: Fishes | Resource

Kosuati barb, Oreichthys cosuatis (Hamilton, 1822)

Kosuati barb, Oreichthys cosuatis (Hamilton, 1822)

Kosuati barb, Oreichthys cosuatis (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows and carps)
Genus: Oreichthys
Species: O. cosuatis

Synonyms

Barbus cosuatis (Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus cosuatis Hamilton, 1822
Leuciscus cosuatis (Hamilton, 1822)
Oreichthys cosuatis (Hamilton, 1822)
Puntius coorgensis Jayaram, 1982
Puntius cosuatis (Hamilton, 1822)
Rohtee pangut Sykes, 1839
Systomus malacopterus McClelland, 1839

Common/local names
English: Kosuati barb
Banglades: Kosuati (কসুয়াটি)

Distribution: Bangladesh.

Conservation status: Once abundant and now rare in Bangladesh (Rahman, 2005). Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Moderately compressed body with elevated and more convex dorsal profile than that of abdomen. Small terminal mouth having slightly longer upper jaw. Barbels absent. Dorsal originates nearer to snout that to caudal base. Its last unbranched ray of dorsal weak, non osseous and smooth. Pectoral as long as head excluding snout. Pelvics originate below origin of dorsal.

Body reddish in color. A black band along top of dorsal, another across its middle. Dark bases on scales. During breeding season appears yellow and pelvics scarlet red in color. 22-23 lateral line scales (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Head 3.2-3.5 in standard, 4.2-4.4 in total length. Height 2.5-3.0 in standard, 3.3-4.0 in total length. Eye 3.0-3.4; snout 0.7-0.9; interorbital 1.0-1.3 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Fin formula:
D. 11 (3/8); P1. 13-14; P2. 9; A. 7 (2/5) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D. 11(3/8); P. 13; V. 9; A. 7(2/5); C. 19 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001)

Maximum length: 6 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005) and 5 cm (Shafi and Quddus, 2001)

Habitats: Foundin ditches, ponds, streams and canals (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Available in floodplain, beels, haors, baors (oxbow lakes), ponds, and ditches (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Found in Beels, baors and rivers (Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Hamilton F. 1822 An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Jayaram KC. 1982. On a new species of the genus Puntius (Pisces, Cyprinidae) from the Cauvery River, Karnataka State, South India. Matsya No. 7: 47-49.

Rahman AKA. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 135.

Rahman AKA. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 154.

Shafi M and Quddus MMA. 2001. Bangladesher Matsho Shampad (Fisheries of Bangladesh) (in Bengali), Kabir publication. Dhaka, Bangladesh. pp. 127-128.

Sykes WH. 1839. On the fishes of the Deccan. Proceedings of the General Meetings for Scientific Business of the Zoological Society of London 1838 (pt 6): 157-165.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply