Category: Fishes | Resource

Ganges river sprat, Corica soborna Hamilton, 1822

Corica soborna

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Clupeiformes (Herrings)
Suborder: Clupeoidei
Family: Clupeidae (Herrings; shads, sprats, sardines, pilchards, and menhadens)
Genus: Corica
Species: C. soborna

Synonyms
Corica argentata Swainson, 1839
Corica biharensis Kamal & Ahsan, 1979
Corica pseudopterus  (Bleeker, 1852)
Spratella pseudopterus Bleeker, 1852

Common/local names
English: Ganges river sprat and Ganga river-sprat
Bangladesh: Kachki (কাচকি), Guramach (গুড়ামাছ) and Taki (তাকি)
India: Soborna-khorica (West Bengal) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Distributions: Bangladesh; India (West Bengal and Orissa) and Indonesia (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate and laterally compressed. Belly keeled with 11+6 or 7 (usually 7) scutes; lower gillrakers 19-21 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Last two rays of anal fin forming a separate finlet. 40-43 scales in lateral series (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Caudal forked, lower lobe slightly longer.

Body color brownish. A faint lateral band running longitudinally. Caudal with faint edges and a faint black spot at its base.

Fin formula:
D. 15-16; A. 14-15; C. 19 (Bhuiyan, 1964)
D. 14-15; P1. 12-13; P2. 8; A. 13-14+2 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D ii 13-14; A ii 12-13 + ii; P 13; V i 7 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)
D. 15-16; P. 13; V. 8; A. 14-15; C. 19 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001)

Maximum lengths: 3 cm TL (Bhuiyan, 1964), 3.5 cm TL (Rahman, 1989 and 2005), 4 cm SL (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) and 6 cm (Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

Habitats: Rivers and estuaries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Abundant in rivers throughout Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Found in ponds, pools, smaller streams and rivers (Bhuiyan, 1964). Recorded in the Chalan Beel (Galib et al., 2009) and Halti Beel (Imteazzaman and Galib, 2013).

Fishery info: Small contribution to fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Popular food fish in Bangladesh. Taken both fresh and sun-dried. According to Bhuiyan (1964) this fish has no importance to fisheries. Has medicinal value and used as a bait for fishing (Bhuiyan, 1964).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bhuiyan AL (1964) Fishes of Dacca, Asiat. Soc. Pakistan, Pub. 1, No. 13, Dacca, pp. 11-13.

Bleeker P (1852) Bijdrage tot de kennis der ichthyologische fauna van Singapore. Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië 3:51-86.

Galib SM, Samad MA, Mohsin ABM, Flowra FA and Alam MT (2009) Present Status of Fishes in the Chalan Beel- the Largest Beel (Wetland) of Bangladesh. International Journal of Animal and Fisheries Science 2(3): 214-218.

Imteazzaman AM and Galib SM (2013) Fish Fauna of Halti Beel, Bangladesh. International Journal of Current Research 5(1): 187-190. download this paper

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Kamal MY and Ahsan SN (1979) Corica biharensis, sp. nov. (Pisces: Clupeidae) from the River Ganga in Bihar (India). Journal of the Inland Fishery Society of India 10(1978): 28-31.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 252-253.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 276.

Shafi M and Quddus MMA (2001) Bangladesher Matsho Shampad (Fisheries of Bangladesh) (in Bengali), Kabir publication. Dhaka, Bangladesh. p. 46.

Swainson W (1839) The natural history and classification of fishes, amphibians, & reptiles, or monocardian animals. Spottiswoode & Co., London. Nat. Hist. & Class. i-vi + 1-448.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 113-114.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply