Category: Coastal Fishes | Fishes | Marine Fishes | Resource

Chacunda gizzard shad, Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position:
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Clupeiformes (Herrings)
Family: Clupeidae (Herrings, shads, sardines, menhadens)
Genus: Anodontostoma
Species: A. chacunda

Synonyms:
Clupanodon chacunda (Hamilton, 1822)
Chatoessus chacunda (Day, 1878)
Dorosoma chacunda (Weber & deBeaufort, 1913)
Andontostoma chacunda (Munro, 1995)

Common/local names:
English: Chacunda gizzard shad
Bangladesh: Koi punti (কই পুঁটি), Chakunda (চাকু্নদা)(Rahman, 1989)
Phillipines: Kabasi (Herre, 1948)
Myanmar: Bony bream (Department of Fisheries Malaysia, 2009)

Distributions: Andaman Island ( Rajon, 2011), Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989), Pakistan, Bahrain, Indonesia, Cambodia, Iran, Iraq, malayasia (Whitehead, 1985), India (Kapoor et al , 2002), Myanmar (Hla Win, 1987), Phillipines (Herre, 1953)

Conservation status: Not evaluated (IUCN, 2012).

Morphology: Body short and compressed deeply, snout conical, prominent. Straight, thin, transversely expanded plate of maxillary are present and terminally tapering. Small inferior and trenseverse mouth are present, bordered by pre-maxillary only. Lateral line abscent, no teeth and adipose eyelid present. Longest gill rakers on lower part of arch less than corresponding gill filaments. Hind edges of scales toothed, the teeth thinner than the gaps between them; a median series of pre-dorsal scales. A large black spot behind gill opening. About 80 gill rakers of lower part of first arch.  Head 3.3-3.7 in standard, 4.4-4.8 in total length. Height 2.1-2.4 in standard, 2.8-3.2 in total length. Eye 3.5-3.9; snout 0.8-1.0; interorbital 1.2-1.3.

Origin of dorsal nearer to snout than caudal base. Pelvic originated from the below of dorsal region. Caudal fin forked. Scales containing smooth edges and firm. Lateral line containing 39-40 scales. 12-15 scales before dorsal, 16-17 prepelvic and 11-12 postpelvic scutes along with the edge of the abdomen. Silvery colour and a black spot present in shoulder. Fin rays are yellowish when live and in fresh condition.

Maximum lengths: 16.8 cm (Rahman, 1989), 22 cm (Randall 2005) and

Habitats: Marine; freshwater; brackish; pelagic-neritic; anadromous (Riede, 2004). Usually marine coastal, but ascends rivers to the upper tidal zone (Rainboth,1996)

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Department of Fisheries Malaysia (2009) Valid local name of Malaysian marine fishes. Department of Fisheries Malaysia. Ministry of Agriculture and Agro-based Industry. 180 p.

Herre  AWCT and Umali AF (1948) English and local common names of Philippine fishes. U. S. Dept. of Interior and Fish and Wildl. Serv. Circular No. 14, U. S. Gov’t Printing Office, Washington. 128 p.

Hla Win U (1987) Checklist of fishes of Burma. Ministry of Livestock Breeding and Fisheries, Department of Fisheries, Burma.

IUCN (2012) IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.1 IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.. Downloaded in June 2012.

Kapoor D, Dayal R and Ponniah A.G (2002) Fish biodiversity of India. National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources Lucknow, India.775 p.

Monkolprasit S (1994) Fish composition and food habits in mangrove forests at Phang-Nga Bay and Ban Don Bay, Thailand. Kasetsart Univ. Fish. Res. Bull. (20):21.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 257.

Rainboth  WJ (1996) Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.

Rajan PT, Sreeraj CR and Immanuel T (2011) Fish fauna of coral reef, mangrove, freshwater, offshore and seagrass beds of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Zoological Survey of India, Andaman and Nicobar Regional Centre, Haddo, Port Blair.

Randall JE (2005) Reef and shore fishes of the South Pacific. New Caledonia to Tahiti and the Pitcairn Islands. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii. 720 p.

Riede K (2004) Global register of migratory species – from global to regional scales. Final Report of the R&D-Projekt 808 05 081. Federal Agency for Nature Conservation, Bonn, Germany. 329 p.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. I, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 105.

Whitehead  PJP (1985) FAO Species Catalogue. Vol. 7. Clupeoid fishes of the world (suborder Clupeioidei). An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the herrings, sardines, pilchards, sprats, shads, anchovies and wolf-herrings. FAO Fish. Synop. 125(7/1):1-303. Rome: FAO.

Whitehead PJP and Wongratana T (1984) Clupeidae. In W. Fischer and G. Bianchi (eds.) FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Western Indian Ocean fishing area 51. Vol. 1. [pag. var.]. FAO, Rome.

Visitors' Opinions

Author

MS Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. Email: smanaser@gmail.com; smanaser@bdfish.org. More...

Leave a Reply