Category: Fishes | Resource

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Rohu carp: Labeo rohita

Synonyms:

Cyprinus rohita; Hamilton, 1822

Labeo rohita; Day, 1878

Labeo rohita; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937

Labeo rohita; Bhuiyan, 1964

Common name: Rohu

Local name: Rui, Rohit, Rou

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order- Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinidae

Genus- Labeo

Fin formula:

D. 15-16 (3/12-13); P1. 16-17; P2. 9; A. 7(2/5). …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Rohu/Rui: Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822)

Rohu/Rui: Labeo rohita

Rohu/Rui: Labeo rohita

Systematic position:

Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes) Order: Cypriniformes (Carps) Family: Cyprinidae (carp and minnows) Genus: Labeo

Synonyms: Cyprinus rohita (Hamilton, 1822) and Labeo horai (Fowler, 1924)

Common names: Rui, Rohit, Rou, Nawla (Bangladesh); Rohu (Fishbase); Indian Major carp, Rohiti, …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Rohu: Labeo rohita

Rohu: Labeo rohita

Rohu: Labeo rohita

Synonyms:

Cyprinus rohita: Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822.

Labeo rohita: Day, 1878; Bhuiyan, 1964; Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937.

Labeo horai: Fowler, 1924.

Common name: Rohu (English name)

Bangla name: Rui, Rohit, Rou

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Rui: Labeo rohita

Labeo rohita fish

Labeo rohita (Hamilton) or Rohu or Rui is the natural inhabitant of river, streams, canals, beels of Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Nepal and Myanmar. But it is also found in lakes, ox-bow lakes, ponds, ditch and similar water bodies.

Mainly middle dweller carp species but normally it occupies the column-region of the aquatic ecosystem. Its food comprises crustaceans and insects larvae in early stages (Bhuiyan, …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource | Threatened fishes

Kuria labeo, Labeo gonius (Hamilton, 1822)

গোনিয়া, Kuria labeo, Labeo gonius

গোনিয়া, Kuria labeo, Labeo gonius

Systematic position Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes) Order: Cypriniformes (Carps) Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows and carps) Genus: Labeo Species: L. gonius

Synonyms Cyprinus gonius Hamilton, 1822 Labeo microlepidotus Valenciennes, 1842 Osteochilus chalybeatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Rohita chalybeata Valenciennes, 1842 Rohita gonius (Hamilton, 1822) Rohita microlepidota (Valenciennes, 1842)

Common/local names English: Kuria labeo Bangladesh: Gonia (গোনিয়া), …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Nandi Labeo, Labeo nandina (Hamilton, 1822)

Labeo nandina

Labeo nandina

Systematic position Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes) Order: Cypriniformes (Carps) Family: Cyprinidae (Carps and minnows) Genus: Labeo Species: L. nandina

English name: Nandi labeo.

Local names: Bangladesh: Nandil (নান্দিনা), Nandina (নান্দিল), Nandani (নান্দানি) and Nayanda (নৌন্দা). India: Nandi and Nandan (Tawlar and Jhingran, 1991).

Synonyms Cirrhinus macronotus McClelland, 1839 Cyprinus nandina Hamilton, 1822 Labeo nandina macronotus (McClelland, 1839) Rohita …read more

Category: Fishes | Freshwater Fishes | Resource

Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Tenualosa ilisha, one of the Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Tenualosa ilisha, one of the Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

A Least Concern (LC) species is one which has been categorized by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as likely lowest risk, widespread, abundant taxon and does not qualify for a more at-risk category.

According to IUCN Bangladesh …read more