Category: Fishes | Resource

Greenback mullet, Liza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836)

Systematic position Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes) Order: Mugiliformes (Mullets) Family: Mugilidae (Mullets) Genus: Liza Species: L. subviridis

Common/local names English: Greenback mullet Bangladesh: Bata (বাটা) and Bhangan bata (ভাঙ্গন বাটা)

Synonyms Chelon subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Mugil alcocki Ogilby, 1908 Mugil dussumieri Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil javanicus Bleeker, 1852 Mugil jerdoni Day, 1876 Mugil lepidopterus Fowler, 1918 Mugil ogilbyi Fowler, 1918 …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Goldspot mullet, Liza parsia (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes) Order: Mugiliformes (Mullets) Family: Mugilidae (Mullets) Genus: Liza Species: L. parsia

Synonyms Mugil olivaceus Day, 1876 Mugil parsia Hamilton, 1822 Myxus parsia (Hamilton, 1822)

Common/local names English: Goldspot mullet Bangladesh: Bata (বাটা) and Parse (পার্সে) India; Parsia and Tarui (West Bengal); Dangla, Menjia, Khajia and Khainga (Orissa); Bonthalu (Andhra Pradesh); Chirayakandai and Madavai (Tamil Nadu) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Distributions: Bangladesh; …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Yellowtail mullet, Sicamugil cascasia (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes) Order: Mugiliformes (Mullets) Family: Mugilidae (Mullets) Genus: Sicamugil Species: S. cascasia

Synonyms Liza cascasia (Hamilton, 1822) Mugil cascasia (Hamilton, 1822)

Common/local names English: Yellowtail mullet Bangladesh: Kachki (কাচকি) and Bata (বাটা)

Distributions: Bangladesh, India (Ganga, Jamuna and Brahmaputra river systems) and Pakistan (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body compressed (anterior moderately and posterior …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Fishes of the river Padma near Rajshahi, Bangladesh: Part-3

A survey has been carried out in order to explore the existing fish fauna of the river Padma near Rajshahi. One species of Chondrichthyes and 72 species of Osteichthyes of fishes were recorded. Details are given in Fish and Other Fisheries Items of the river Padma Near Rajshahi of Bangladesh.

The photograph, taxonomic position, Scientific name, Local name, Availability, reproduction and breeding season of the recorded species are presented …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Bata labeo: Labeo bata

Synonyms:

Cyprinus bata Hamilton, 1822

Labeo bata Day, 1878

Common name: Bata labeo

Local name: Bata, Bhangon bata

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order- Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinidae

Genus- Labeo

Fin formula:

D. 11 (2/9); P1. 16-17; P2. 9(1/8); A. 7(2/5). (Rahman, 2005)

Description of the species:

Body is elongate. …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Bata: Labeo bata

 Labeo bata

Bata: Labeo bata

Labeo bata (Hamilton) [Bangla name: Bata] natural inhabits in river system of Bangladesh, India, Pakistan. Moreover it is found in river lakes, haor, floodplains, pond and similar water bodies. It does not breed naturally in ponds and naturally it breeds in rivers during monsoon month (Talwar and Jhingran, …read more