Category: Fishes | Resource

Opisternon bengalensis

Opisternon bengalensis

Opisternon bengalensis


.

Synonyms:

Opisternon bengalensis McClelland, 1845, Callcutta, J. Nat. Hist. 5; p. 197.

Synbranchus bengalensis Day,1878, Fishes of India. p. 657.

Synbranchus bengalensis Munro, 1955. Marine and Freshwater Fishes of Ceylon.p.102.

Opisternon bengalensis Jayaram, 1981. Freshwater Fishes of India.p.411.

Common name: Kunche, Bengal mudeel

Local name: Bamosh, Kuchia

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class- Oesteichthyes

Order- Synbranchiformes

Family- Synbranchidae

Genus- Opisternon McClelland

Description of the species:

Head is short and compressed. Snout rounded and lips are fleshy. Upper jaw is longer than lower. Scales are absent. Lateral line is conspicuous (Rahman, 1989). Body colour: greenish or greenish-black along back, lighter in abdomen.

Habit and Habitat:

It is occasionally available in freshwater rivers, canals, and inundated fields throughout Bangladesh.

Economic importance:

Good as food. Some people not eat this fish due to its snake like appearance.

References:

Day, F. 1878. Fishes of India, being a natural history of fishes known to inhabit the seas and freshwaters of India, Burma and Ceylon. Reprinted by William Dawson & Sons Ltd., London, Vol. I: 778pp

Jayaram, K. C. 1981. The Freshwater Fishes of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Burma and Sri Lanka – A Handbook. The Director, Zoological Survey of India, Calcutta. xxii + 475 pp.

McClelland, J. 1845 [1844]. Apodal fishes of Bengal. The Calcutta Journal of Natural History 5

Munro, I. S. 1955. The marine and freshwater fishes of Ceylon. Dept. External affairs. Canbana Publications. XVI+ 340pp.

Rahman, A.K.A. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh. The Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000. 364pp.

Rahman, A.K.A. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (Second edition). The Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000. 394pp.


Visited 107 times, 1 visits today | Have any fisheries relevant question?

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More…

Leave a Reply