Category: Fishes | Resource

Largetooth flounder, Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes)
Family: Paralichtyyidae (Sand flounders)
Genus: Pseudorhombus
Species: P. arsius

Synonyms
Pleuronectes arsius Hamilton, 1822
Pseudorhombus andersoni Gilchrist, 1904

Common/local names
English: Largetooth flounder and Largetooth sand flounder
Bangladesh: Serboti (সরবতি) and Bara daitta serbati (বড় দা্ইত্যা সরবতি)

Distributions: Indo-west Pacific (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Not threatened in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body oval and flat with protractile mouth. A dark blotch on lateral line at junction of curved and straight portions and another one on posterior part of lateral line. Scales are ctenoid on both side of the body.70-80 scales on lateral line (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). 6-13 teeth on blind side of jaw (Huda et al., 2003). 20-23 teeth in a single row in each jaw (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

Eye side brownish with various dark spots and rings. Median fins with scattered dark spots, frequently arranged in longitudinal rows on dorsal and anal fins (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Fin formula:
D. 71-79; P1. 11-13; P2. 6; A. 54-60 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D 72-80; A 56-61; P 11-12 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)

Maximum lengths: 17.7 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005), 30 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) and 45 cm (Huda et al., 2003).

Habitats: Bay of Bengal, also enters estuaries and tidal rivers (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Estuaries and rivers of Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Inhibits coastal waters and estuaries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Fishery information: Form a minor fishery in the Hooghly estuary of West Bengal, India (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________
REFERENCES

Gilchrist JDF (1904) Descriptions of new South African fishes. Marine Investigations in South Africa. 3: 1-16, Pls. 19-25.

Hamilton F (1822) An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

Huda MS, Haque ME, Babul AS and Shil NC (ed.) (2003) Field guide to finfishes of Sundarban, Aquatic resources division, Sundarban, Boyra, Khulna, Bangladesh, p. 179.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 29-30.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 44-45.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 1039-1040.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply