Category: Fishes | Resource | Threatened fishes

Pabo catfish, Ompok pabo (Hamilton, 1822)

Ompok pabo

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Siluriformes (Catfishes)
Family: Siluridae (Sheatfishes)
Genus: Ompok
Species: O. pabo

Synonyms
Callichrous nigrescens Day, 1870
Callichrous pabo (Hamilton, 1822)
Silurus pabo
Hamilton, 1822

Common/local names
English: Pabo catfish
Bangladesh: Pabda (পাবদা)
India: Papta, Pabo, Pava, Pahboh and Tambuliya-papta (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Distributions: Bangladesh, Pakistan, Northeast-India and Myanmar (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991; IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Conservation status: Endangered in Bangladesh due to habitat loss and awareness (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body laterally compressed. A large superior and obliqe mouth present. Barbels two pairs. Head is longer than barbels and snout rounded. Anal long and caudal deeply forked. A faint/dark shoulder spot with silvery-grayish body. 66-71 anal fin rays (Rahman, 1989).

Fin formula: D. 5; P1. 1/14; P2. 9-10; A. 3/66-71 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005; IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Maximum length: 24 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005; IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Habitats: Commonly found in fresh water bodies. Some common habitats are rivers, rivulets, streams, beels, canals etc. It’s found where water body having little depth. It’s also often found in muddy water (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Food and feeding: Feeds on vegetative maters and small fishes (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Economic importance: Used as food fish in Bangladesh and has high market value.

____________________________________________

REFERENCES

Day F (1870) On the freshwater fishes of Burma. Part I. Proceedings of the General Meetings for Scientific Business of the Zoological Society of London 1869 (pt 3): 614-623.

Hamilton F (1822) An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 169.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 188-189.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, p. 585.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. Email: nymphish10@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply