Category: Fishes | Resource

Panna croaker, Panna microdon (Bleeker, 1849)

Panna croaker: Panna microdon

Panna croaker: Panna microdon

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii  (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Perciformes (Perches)
Family: Sciaenidae (Drums or croakers)
Genus: Panna
Species: P. microdon

Synonyms
Collichthys microdon (Bleeker, 1849)
Otolithoides microdon (Bleeker, 1849)
Otolithus microdon Bleeker, 1849
Sciaenoides microdon (Bleeker, 1849)

Common/local names
English: Panna croaker
Bangladesh: Poa (পোয়া) and Chita lambu (ছোট লম্বু)

Distributions: Bangladesh (Huda et al., 2003; Rahman, 2005); India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo to South China Sea (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Morphology: Body slender with large terminal mouth. Dorsal and second anal spines weak (Rahman, 2005). Gill rakers 10-12 on lower arm of first arch (Huda et al., 2003). 92-95 scales on lateral line (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991; Rahman, 2005). Caudal pointed.

Body color brownish and becoming lighter on flanks and belly; Fins are yellow. Dark margin in dorsal and anal fins.

Fin formula:
D VIII-X+I 31-37; A II 6-7; P i 17-18; V I 5 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)
D. VII-X: I/31-37; P1. 17-18; P2. I/5; A. II/6-7 (Rahman, 2005)

Maximum lengths: 12 cm SL (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991), 30 cm TL (Huda et al., 2003) and 20 cm or more TL (Rahman, 2005).

Habitats: Inhibits coastal waters and estuaries (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Found in the Sundarbans (Huda et al., 2003). Often observed in the Hooghly estuary (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bleeker P (1849) Bijdrage tot de kennis der Blennioïden en Gobioïden van der Soenda-Molukschen Archipel, met beschrijving van 42 nieuwe soorten. Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. 22(6):1-40.

Huda MS, Haque ME, Babul AS and Shil NC (ed.) (2003) Field guide to finfishes of Sundarban, Aquatic resources division, Sundarban, Boyra, Khulna, Bangladesh, p. 143.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, p. 359.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 2, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 863-864.

 

[[[…SPECIAL THANKS…]]]

to Farzana Yeasmin, student of MS in Fisheries Biology and Genetics, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Bangladesh for providing me the photograph, used in this article.

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply