Category: Fishes | Resource

Slender rasbora, Rasbora daniconius (Hamilton, 1822)

Slender rasbora, Rasbora daniconius

Slender rasbora, Rasbora daniconius

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps)
Subfamily: Rasborinae
Genus: Rasbora
Species: R. daniconius

Synonyms
Cyprinus anjana Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus daniconius Hamilton, 1822
Leuciscus anjana (Hamilton, 1822)
Leuciscus dandia Valenciennes, 1844
Leuciscus daniconius (Hamilton, 1822)
Leuciscus flavus Jerdon, 1849
Leuciscus lateralis McClelland, 1839
Leuciscus malabaricus Jerdon, 1849
Opsarius anjana (Hamilton, 1822)
Opsarius daniconius (Hamilton, 1822)
Parluciosoma daniconius (Hamilton, 1822)
Rasbora daniconius daniconius (Hamilton, 1822)
Rasbora malabarica (Jerdon, 1849)
Rasbora neilgherriensis Day, 1867
Rasbora palustris Smith, 1945
Rasbora woolaree Day, 1867
Rasbora zanzibarensis Günther, 1867

Common/local names
English: Slender rasbora and Blackline rasbora
Bangladesh: Angjani (অঞ্জনী), Chela (চেলা), Pati chela (পাতি চেলা), Dadhikha (দাদিক্ষা), Dalkina (ডালকিনা), Dankoni (ডানকনি), Daria (দাড়িয়া) and Darkina (দারকিনা)
India: Dohni-konch and Darikhana (Assam); Danikoni, Angjani and Dhera (West Bengal); Charl, Raankaalle and Chinodolah (Punjab), Jilo (Orissa); Jobidayee and Narangi (Andhra Pradesh); Purroovoo, Ovaree-candee (Tamil Nadu); Kokanutchee (Kerala); Needdean-jabbu (Karnataka); Dandwan and Dandai (Maharashtra) and Jonir Darai (Gujrat) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Distributions: Bangladesh, India, Makong, Myanmar, Pakistan and Sir Lanka (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Data deficient in Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate, oblong and compressed with small mouth. No barbels. Lateral line complete and descends very gradually. 21-34 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) scales on lateral line.

Body color olive on back and silvery flanks and belly. A prominent  blue black stripe frm eye to base of caudal fin which is delicately edged above and below by a thin and metallic golden line. A narrow dark spot above anal fin.

Fin formula:
D. 9 (2/7); P. 15; V. 9; A. 7 (2/5); C. 19 (Bhuiyan, 1964; Shafi and Quddus, 2001)
D. 9 (2/7); P1. 14-15; P2. 9; A. 7 (2/5) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005)
D ii 7; A ii 5; P i 14; V i 8 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Maximum lengths: 7 cm (Bhuiyan, 1964) and 10 cm (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991; Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

Habitats: Pools, ditches and streams (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Prefers streams, pools, ponds, aquarium and low-pounded waters (Bhuiyan, 1964). Inhibits ditches, ponds, canals, haors, streams, rivers and inundated fields (Rahman, 1989 and 2005). Prefers clean water than muddy waters (Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

Food and feeding: Surface dweller; feeds on algae, aquatic insects, protozoa, mud and sands (Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

Disease: Skin and muscle are attacked by Myxobolus nodularis (Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

Fishery info: Not so popular in aquarium for its color (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Not preferred as food fish by rich people for certain reasons (Bhuiyan, 1964; Rahman, 1989 and 2005)) Active and hardy species (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). Poor people’s fish (Rahman, 1989 and 2005).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Bhuiyan AL (1964) Fishes of Dacca, Asiat. Soc. Pakistan, Pub. 1, No. 13, Dacca, pp. 42-43.

Cuvier G and Valenciennes A (1844) Histoire naturelle des poissons. Tome dix-septième. Suite du livre dix-huitième. Cyprinoïdes. Histoire naturelle des poissons. 17: i-xxiii + 1-497 + 2 pp., Pls. 487-519.

Day F (1867) On the fishes of the Neilgherry Hills and rivers around their bases. Proceedings of the General Meetings for Scientific Business of the Zoological Society of London 1867 (2): 281-302.

Hamilton F (1822) An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

Jerdon TC (1849) On the fresh-water fishes of southern India. (Continued from p. 149.). Madras Journal of Literature and Science 15(2):302-346.

Playfair RL and Günther A (1867) The fishes of Zanzibar, with a list of the fishes of the whole east coast of Africa. London. [Reprinted in 1971, with a new introduction by G. S. Myers and a new forward by A. E. Gunther; Newton K. Gregg, publisher, Kentfield, California.]. The fishes of Zanzibar, with a list of the fishes of the whole east coast of Africa.: i-xix + 1-153, Pls. 1-21.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 89-90.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 106-107.

Shafi M and Quddus MMA (2001) Bangladesher Matsho Shampad (Fisheries of Bangladesh) (in Bengali), Kabir publication. Dhaka, Bangladesh. pp. 159-160.

Smith HM (1945) The fresh-water fishes of Siam, or Thailand. Bulletin of the United States National Museum No. 188: i-xi + 1-622, Pls. 1-9.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 382-383.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply