Category: Fishes | Resource

Corsula mullet: Rhinomugil corsula

Corsula mullet: Rhinomugil corsula

Corsula mullet: Rhinomugil corsula

Synonyms:

Mugil corsula: Hamilton, 1822; Day 1878; Day, 1889; Jones, 1950, Bhuiyan, 1964.

Rhinomugil corsula: Rahman, 1974.

Common name: Corsula mullet (English name).

Bangla name: Khorsula, Bata, Khalla.

Taxonomic position:

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Osteichthyes

Order: Perciformes

Family: …read more

Category: Fishes | Freshwater Fishes | Resource

Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Tenualosa ilisha, one of the Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Tenualosa ilisha, one of the Least Concern (LC) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

A Least Concern (LC) species is one which has been categorized by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as likely lowest risk, widespread, abundant taxon and does not qualify for a more at-risk category.

According to IUCN …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

List of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh and their conservation status

Conservation status of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (According to IUCN Bangladesh (2015a, b))

Conservation status of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (According to IUCN Bangladesh (2015a, b))

List of freshwater fishes of Bangladesh including their local conservation status (IUCN 2015a and b) are given below. In the …read more

Category: Fishes | Freshwater Fishes | Resource

Fin Fishes of the River Choto Jamuna

River Choto Jamuna is an important and well-known river in Northern Bangladesh and one of the major distributaries of the River Atrai. This river contributes much in terms of fish production and source of income for many fishermen living beside this river. A total of 63 species of fishes have been recorded belonging to 41 genera, 23 families and 9 orders (Galib et al 2013). However …read more

Category: Fishes | Haor Fishes | Resource

Photofeature: Freshwater Fishes of Sunamganj Haor Area (Part Q-S)

 

Rasbora daniconius (Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822) Parluciosoma daniconius (Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822)

Rasbora daniconius

Rasbora daniconius

English Name: Slender rasbora, Blackline rasbora Bengali Name: Angjani (অঞ্জনী), Chela (চেলা), Pati chela (পাতি চেলা), Dadhikha (দাদিক্ষা), Dalkina (ডালকিনা), Dankoni (ডানকনি), Daria (দাড়িয়া), Darkina (দারকিনা) IUCN (Bangladesh) Status: Data …read more

Category: Book | Publication

Book profile- Introduction to fish species diversity: Sunamganj haor region within CBRMP’s working area

Cover page of "Introduction to fish species diversity"

Cover page of “Introduction to fish species diversity”

“Introduction to fish species diversity: Sunamganj haor region within CBRMP’s working area” presents mainly a checklist of fish species of Sunamganj haor region within CBRMP’s working …read more

Category: Manpower | Resource | Teachers

Fisheries Teacher Profile: Md. Rakeb-Ul-Islam

Md. Rakeb-Ul-Islam

Md. Rakeb-Ul-Islam Ph.D Researcher Australian River Institute Griffith University Australia

Mobile: +61(0) 4-70375409 Website: www.griffith.edu.au Email: [email protected]

Research Expertise:

Fish Molecular Genetics Fish Breeding and Hatchery Management

 

Research Interest:

Molecular Ecology Climate Change and Fisheries Environmental science

Current Research Activities:

…read more