Category: Fishes | Resource | Threatened fishes

Trout barb, Raiamas bola (Hamilton, 1822)

Systematic position
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Order: Cypriniformes (Carps)
Family: Cyprinidae (Minnows and carps)
Subfamily: Rasborinae (Danioninae)
Genus: Raiamas
Species: R. bola

Synonyms
Barilius bola (Hamilton, 1822)
Barilius corbetti Tilak & Husain, 1980
Barilius goha (Hamilton, 1822)
Barilius jalkapoorei Shrestha, 1980
Bola bola (Hamilton, 1822)
Bola goha (Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus bola Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus goha Hamilton, 1822
Leuciscus salmoides Blyth, 1858
Opsarius goha (Hamilton, 1822)
Opsarius gracilis McClelland, 1839
Opsarius megastomus McClelland, 1839

Common/local names
English: Trout barb and Indian trout
Bangladesh: Bhol (ভোল), Bol (বোল) and Buggua (বুগগুয়া)
India: Korang and Rajahmas (Assam); Goha and Bola (West Bengal); Goha, Bhola and Nayer (Bihar); Gulabi-macchali (Uttar Pradesh); Buggaram (Himachal Pradesh) and Buggah (Orissa) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Distributions: Bangladesh, India (confined to the hilly areas of the northern provinces), Myanmar and Nepal (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Conservation status: Endangered in Bangladesh due to habitat degradation (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Morphology: Body elongate, slender and highly compressed with sharply pointed head. In juveniles, single pair of a rudimentary maxillary barbels which are absent in the adults (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). But according to Shafi and Quddus (2001) it has no barbel. Scales minute and lateral line complete in adults. 90-94 (Rahman, 1989 and 2005); 85-95 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991; IUCN Bangladesh, 2000); 88-94 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001) scales on lateral line. Caudal forked.

Body color greenish-gray on back which separated from the silvery sides by longitudinal golden stripe (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991). 15-17 greenish-blue spots on each side of the body. Fins are yellowish.

Fin formula:
D. 10 (3/7); P1. 13; P2. 9; A. 13 (3/10) (Rahman, 1989 and 2005; IUCN Bangladesh, 2000)
D iii 7-8; A iii 10; P i 12; V i 8 (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991)
D. 10-11 (3/7-8); P. 13; V. 9; A. 13 (3/10); C. 19 (Shafi and Quddus, 2001)

Maximum lengths and weight: 35 cm (Rahman, 1989 and 2005; Shafi and Quddus, 2001), 30 cm (2.26 kg) (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991) and 35 cm (2.23 kg) (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Habitats: Streams and canals of Sylhet, DInajpur and Mymensingh districts of Bangladesh (Rahman, 1989 and 2005; Shafi and Quddus, 2001).

Sexing: The scales of male on the sides, especially in the posterior half, become rough during spawning season and attains a bright body color (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

Spawning: Breeds during early monsoon season (June) in quite inundated areas; attains sexual maturity at 3 years of age (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991; IUCN Bangladesh, 2000).

Fishery info: Flavored delicate fish and also a good game fish (Talwar and Jhingran, 1991).

__________________________________________________________

REFERENCES

Blyth E (1858) Report of Curator, Zoological Department, for May, 1858. Journal and Proceedings of the Asiatic Society of Bengal 27(3): 267-290.

Hamilton F (1822) An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches. Edinburgh & London. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches.: i-vii + 1-405, Pls. 1-39.

IUCN Bangladesh (2000) Red book of threatened fishes of Bangladesh, IUCN- The world conservation union. xii+116 pp.

McClelland J (1839) Indian Cyprinidae. Asiatic Researches 19(2): 217-471, Pls. 37-61.

Rahman AKA (1989) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 1st edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 91-93.

Rahman AKA (2005) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh, 2nd edition, Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000, pp. 108-109.

Shafi M and Quddus MMA (2001) Bangladesher Matsho Shampad (Fisheries of Bangladesh) (in Bengali), Kabir publication. Dhaka, Bangladesh. pp. 136-137.

Shrestha J (1980) Fishes of Nepal. Curriculum Development Centre, Tribhuvan Univ., Kathmandu. Fishes of Nepal.

Talwar PK and Jhingran AG (1991) Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries, Vol. 1, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Calcutta, pp. 384-386.

Tilak R and Husain A (1980) Description of a new psilorhynchid, Psilorhynchus sucatio nudithoracicus (Psilorhynchidae: Cypriniformes) from Uttar Pradesh, with notes on zoogeography. Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 56(1): 35-40.

 

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Lecturer, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi, Bangladesh. Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi. Email: thegalib@gmail.com. More...

Leave a Reply