Category: Fishes | Resource

Cotio: Osteobrama cotio cotio (Hamilton, 1822)

Cotio: Osteobrama cotio cotio

Cotio: Osteobrama cotio cotio

Systematic position: Phylum: Chordata Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes) Order: Cypriniformes (Carps) Family: Cyprinidae (carp and minnows) Genus: Osteobrama Species: O. cotio cotio

Synonyms: Cyprinus cotio (Hamilton, 1822), Leuciscus cotio (Hamilton, 1822), Osteobrama cotio (Hamilton, 1822), Rohtee cotio (Hamilton, 1822), Abramis gangeticus (Swainson, 1839), Leuciscus gangeticus (Swainson, 1839).

Common names: …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Cotio: Rohtee cotio

Cotio: Rohtee cotio

Cotio: Rohtee cotio

Synonymus:

Cyprinus cotio Hamilton, 1822

Rohtee cotio Day, 1878

Rohtee cotio Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937

Rohtee cotio Bhuiyan, 1964

Osteobrama cotio cotio Talwar and Jhingran, 1991

Common name: Cotio

Local name: Dhela, Moa, Keti, Chela, Dhipali, Lohasura

Taxonomy position:

Phylum- Chordata

Class-Oesteichthyes

Order-Cypriniformes

Family- Cyprinidae

Genus- Rohtee

Fin formula:

D. 10(2/8); P1. …read more

Category: Fishes | Freshwater Fishes | Resource

Near Threatened (NT) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Osteobrama cotio, one of the Near Threatened (NT) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

Osteobrama cotio, one of the Near Threatened (NT) Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh

A Near Threatened (NT) species is one which has been categorized by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as likely to become endangered in the near future. It is the fourth highest risk category after Critically Endangered …read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

List of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh and their conservation status

Conservation status of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (According to IUCN Bangladesh (2015a, b))

Conservation status of Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (According to IUCN Bangladesh (2015a, b))

List of freshwater fishes of Bangladesh including their local conservation status (IUCN 2015a and b) are given below. In the …read more

Category: Fishes | Haor Fishes | Resource

Photofeature: Freshwater Fishes of Sunamganj Haor Area (Part N-O)

Nandus nandus (Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822)

Nandus nandus

Nandus nandus

English Name: Mud perch, Gangetic leaffish, Mottled Nandus Bengali Name: Meni (মেনি), Bheda (ভেদা), Roina (রইনা) IUCN (Bangladesh) Status: Vulnerable

Nemachilus botia (Hamilton-Buchanan, 1822) [Acanthocobitis botia]

…read more

Category: Fishes | Resource

Fishes of the River Halda

River Halda

River Halda

Bangladesh is a riverine country and more than 700 rivers are present in this country (BFRI, 2007). In ancient time river was the main source of fishes from where people consume and mitigate their demand. Fishes bred and live in river without facing problems. There are four stock of Indian major carps are …read more

Category: Book | Publication

Book profile- Introduction to fish species diversity: Sunamganj haor region within CBRMP’s working area

Cover page of "Introduction to fish species diversity"

Cover page of “Introduction to fish species diversity”

“Introduction to fish species diversity: Sunamganj haor region within CBRMP’s working area” presents mainly a checklist of fish species of Sunamganj haor region within CBRMP’s working …read more