Category: Fishes | Resource

Ticto barb: Puntius ticto

Ticto barb: Puntius ticto

Ticto barb: Puntius ticto

Synonyms:
Cyprinus ticto Hamilton, 1822
Barbus ticto Day, 1878
Barbus ticto Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937
Barbus (puntius) ticto Bhuiyan, 1964
Barbus (puntius) ticto Qureshi, 1965
Puntius ticto Menon, 1974

Common name: Ticto barb, Firefin barb, Two-spot barb
Local name: Tit punti
Taxonomy position:
Phylum- Chordata
Class-Oesteichthyes
Order- Cypriniformes
Family- Cyprinidae
Genus- Puntius

Fin formula:
D. 3/8;   P1. 13-15;   P2. 9;   A. 2- 3/5). (Islam M.A., 2007)
D. 11 (3/8);   P1. 13-15;   P2. 9;   A. 7- 8 (2- 3/8). (Rahman, 1989)
D iii-iv 8; A ii-iii 5; P i 12-14; V i 8 (Talwar and Jhingran 1991)

Description of the species:
Mouth is small and its position is terminal. Barbels are absent, colour is silvery. Two black spots found on the lateral line which in incomplete. Depth of body less then one-third of the standared length. (Islam M.A., 2007, Rahman, 2005, Rahman, 1989)

Maximum length is about 10.2 cm (Day, 1889), longest specimen in collection 3 cm by author.

Ticto barb: Puntius ticto

Ticto barb: Puntius ticto

Habit and Habitat:
Surface feeder and it feeds on Diatom, Algae, Crustaceans, Rotifer, insects etc. this is a small fresh water species of the genus Barbus found in ponds, beels, jheels, streams and rivers of Bangladesh.

Economic importance:
Puntius ticto is a very plentiful shoaling fish remaining appreciably smaller in domestic aquarium. This barb is also considered of medicinal value. Besides it is common almost everywhere and cheap price and delicious taste.

Ecological role:
Harmless, reduce water pollution.

Status and conservation:
This fish is available in study area but listed as vulnerable in Red Book of thereatened fish of Bangladesh by IUCN Bangladesh (IUCN Bangladesh, 2000). Public awareness builds up and stopped indiscriminate use of pesticide or herbicide for conservation of the species.

.

References:

Bhuiyan, A. L. 1964. Fishes of Dacca. Asiatic Society of Pakistan, Dacca. p 35.

Day, F. 1878. Fishes of India, being a natural history of fishes known to inhabit the seas and freshwaters of India, Burma and Ceylon. William Dawson & Sons Ltd., London, Vol. I: p 576.

Hamilton, F., 1822. An account of the fishes found in the river Ganges and its branches, Edinburgh & London, Fishes Ganges, p 314.

Islam, M.A. 2007. Puntius ticto (Hamilton, 1822). In: Siddiqui, K.U., Islam, M.A., Kabir, S.M.H., Ahmed, M., Ahmed, A.T.A., Rahman, A.K.A., Haque, E.U., Ahmed, Z.U., Begum, Z.N.T., Hasan, M.A., Khondker, M., and Rahman, M.M. (eds.). Encyclopedia of Flora and Fauna of Bangladesh, Vol. 23. Freshwater Fishes. Asiatic Society of Bangladesh, Dhaka. p.84.

IUCN Bangladesh. 2000. Red Book of Threatened Fishes of Bangladesh. IUCN- The World Conservation Union. xii+116 pp.

Menon, A. G. K. 1974, A Checklist of the Fishes of the Himalayan and the Indo-gangetic Plains. Inland Fisheries Society India, Barrackpore, p42.

Munro, I. S. 1955. The marine and freshwater fishes of Ceylon. Dept. External affairs. Canbana Publications. p 41.

Qureshi, M. R. 1965. Common Freshwater Fishes of Pakistan. Government of Pakistan Press, Karachi. P.22.

Rahman, A.K.A. 2005. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh (Second edition). The Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000. 394 pp.

Rahman, A.K.A. 1989. Freshwater Fishes of Bangladesh. The Zoological Society of Bangladesh, Department of Zoology, University of Dhaka, Dhaka-1000. p 131.

Shaw and Shebbeare, 1937, The Fishes of Northern Bangal.  Journal of Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal Science. p 43.

Talwar, P. K. and Jhingran, A. G., 1991. Inland Fishes of India and Adjacent Countries. Volume 1. Oxford & IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi, Calcutta. p 291.

Visitors' Opinions

Author

Ex-student, Department of Fisheries, University of Rajshahi, Rajshahi-6205, Bangladesh. More...

Leave a Reply